At IRHA, we fully respect the privacy of all our online visitors, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information that you submit will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

 

Collection and use of personal information

IRHA does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by emailing us or by using our online feedback form). Any information that you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by IRHA only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Your rights regarding data supplied via this website

 

Right of access:

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. To exercise this right, you must write to IRHA (at the address outlined in website footer) or email us. Please include any personal identifiers that you supplied during your previous contact with this website (e.g. name, address, phone number, email address etc.). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process, in line with data protection legislation.

 

Right of rectification erasure:

You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that IRHA is in possession of inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct us to correct that information. This request must be made in writing or via email, as outlined above, and will not take more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances, you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. To exercise this right, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.

 

Complaints about data processed via this website

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to contact IRHA immediately (click on the link to contact us).

 

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The IP address of the visitor’s web server.
  • The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net).
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used.
  • Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded).
  • The type of web browser used by the website visitor

IRHA will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of this company never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party, unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by IRHA, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

 

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser - The piece of software you use to read web pages e.g. Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP address - The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies - Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.